Tom Shannon

Tom Shannon, born June 23, 1947. An early work, made at age 19, was included in the landmark exhibition The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age at the Museum of Modern Art in 1969. Since that time his sculptures have been included in numerous international exhibitions in institutions such as the Centre Pompidou, the Stedelijk Museum, Moderna Museet, the Venice Biennale, the Sao Paulo Bienal, the Biennale de Lyon, the Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Art Tower Mito and the Whitney Museum. Tom received the Cassandra Foundation Grant in 1973 and the Florence Gould Foundation Grant in 1995. Awards received include the Pauline Palmer Prize, given by the Chicago Art Institute in 1967, First Prize, Frank G. Logan Award and the Linde Division Award at the Chicago Art Institute in 1969. (Jurors: Walter Hopps and Sam Wagstaff) In 1991, The Museum of Modern Art in Nagoya, Japan awarded Tom the Nagoya Biennale First Prize (shared with Gary Hill).  Recent commissions include an installation at Chateau d’Oiron, Taejon Art Park (designed by Renzo Piano) Sapporo Dome and a 3-D computer video projection for the National Galleries at the Grand Palais in Paris. Shannon was granted patents for the first tactile telephone, a color television projector and a synchronous world clock featuring a Fuller- Sadao map face, which is in the collection of the Smithsonian Institution. Tom was the featured artist at the 2003 TED Conference where he presented Air Genie, a spherical helium airship whose entire surface is a LED video screen. He also designed the TED Prize, the Buckminster Fuller Prize and the Trophee Jules Verne installed at the Musee de la Marine in Paris. Recent outdoor work includes a pair of sculptures with variable compositions in Sanya Hainan, China, and a balancing sculpture installed at Tadao Ando's Aurora Museum in Shanghai, China. A hovering sculpture at the entrance of Kansai Electric in Osaka and at Chateau La Coste. Shannon attended the University of Wisconsin and the Chicago Art Institute where he received a Master of Fine Art degree. Tom Shannon lives in Manhattan.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2013 NOTHING, Show Room, New York, NY

2010 NEW NATURE, Francis M. Naumann Fine Art, New York, NY

1999 SERENE IN SUSPENSE, Deitch Projects, New York EXTRASENSUAL SWIM, Hillside Gallery and Hillside Forum, Tokyo
1998 NEW WORK , Yoshii Gallery, New York
1997 DIAMOND, Artium Gallery, Fukuoka, Japan
1996 WEIGHTLESS ONE, La Chaufferie -Galerie des Arts Decoratifs, Strasbourg, France THOMAS SHANNON, Chapelle Jeanne d’Arc, Thouars, France
1995 ORGANS OF THE SUN, Galerie La Box and Palais Jaques Coeur, Bourges, France TABULA TERRA, Musee de Digne, Digne, France
1994 CONTINUUM, Galerie Arts 04, Centre d’Art Contemporain, St Remi de Provence, France
1993 ATOM FLESH ASTRO, Contemporary Art Center, Cincinnati, Ohio BUOYANCY, Galerie des Archives, Paris, France
         TROPHEE JULES VERNE, Musee de la Marine, Paris, France
1989 FLOATING IN AIR, Galerie Eric Franck, Geneva, Switzerland
1988 NEW NATURE, Galerie Eric Franck, Geneva, Switzerland
         XEN, Stereographic Film Concert, Arts Electronica Festival, Linz, Austria
1987 LE RAYON, ARC, Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, France FIAC, Galerie Eric Franck, Paris, France
1984 PENDULUM PAINTINGS AND LEVITATED SCULPTURES, Dart Gallery, Chicago
1981 COMPASS OF LOVE, Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York
1979 MONTAGES; THE RAY, AIRBORNE ISLANDS, LIVE TELEVISION GLOBE, CORNERS OF THE WORLD, EMPIRE SPHERE, Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York
1976 CENTER TO CENTER, Ronald Feldman Gallery and the Central Park Lawn of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013 MARCEL DUCHAMP'S NUDE DESCENDING A STAIRCASE: AN HOMAGE, Francis M. Naumann Fine Art, New York, NY

2011 NEW WORK, Francis M. Naumann Fine Art, New York, NY

2010 WYNN NEWHOUSE AWARDS, Palitz Gallery, New York, NY

2008 IN SUSPENSION, Rutgers University , New Jersey
         TO INFINITY AND BEYOND, HECKSCHER MUSEUM, Huntington, NY NON-OBJECTIF, Gary Snyder, New York,
2004 UP AND OFF THE WALL, Dumbo Art Center, Brooklyn, NY
2003 THE RECURRENT, HAUNTING GHOST, Francis Naumann Fine Art , New York 2001 SPACE ODYSSEY, Mito Art Tower , Mito, Japan
2000 VISIONS du FUTUR, Grand Palais, Paris ,France
         BIENNALE de LYON, Lyon, France
         THE ART of TIME, Bruce Museum, Greenwich , Connecticut sci+ART+tech, Hunterdon Museum of Art. Clinton, New Jersey
1999 ZERO-G, Whitney Museum of American Art at Champion
1997 INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE in NAGOYA, Modern Art Museum, Nagoya, Japan
1996 ERDSICHT. GLOBAL CHANGE, Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid, Spain 1995 FEUX TERRESTRES, Annee Paul Valery, Centre Regional d’Art              Contemporain, Sete, France
1993 CURIOSITES NATURELLES, La Maison des Arts, Antony, France CURIOS ET MIRABILIA, Chateau d’Oiron, Tours, France TAEJON EXPO 93, Taejon, South Korea
1992 TERRITORIUM ARTIS, Kunst und Austellungshalle der Bundesrepublik, Bonn, Germany E.S.P. Show, Dooley la Cappelaine Gallery, New York
1991 METAFOR OCH MATERIA, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Sweden
       INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE IN NAGOYA, ARTEC Prize, Modern Art Museum, Nagoya, Japan SCHWERELOS, Grosse Orangerie, Schloss Charlottenburg, Berlin, Germany
OPENING SHOW, Pascal de Sarthe Gallery, Los Angeles
1990 LE TERRITOIRE DE L’ART, Institut des Hautes Etudes en Arts Plastiques, Musee Russe, St Petersburg, Russia
1989 THE EVIDENCE OF MAGIC, Galerie de Seoul, Seoul, South Korea PHENOMENA ART, Saibu Gas Museum, Fukuoka, Japan CLOCKWORK, MIT List Visual Center, Cambridge
1986 VENICE BIENNALE, International Pavillion, Spazio, Venice, Italy
         IDEAS ABOVE EARTH, SPACE ARCHITECTURE, Octagon Museum, Washington
1985 EXPOSICOES ESPECIAIS, ENTRE A CIENCIA A FICCAO, Sao Paulo Biennale, Sao Paulo, Brazil
         HALLEY’S COMET SHOW, Light Gallery, New York
1984 SHOW, Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York
1983 ALEA[S], Musee d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Paris, France

1982 ESPACES, Sigma Festival, Bordeaux, France

         REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE, Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York
Travelling to: The Tate Gallery, London, England; Documenta, Kassel, Germany; The Basement Group, Newcastle-upon -Tyne, England; Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool, England; Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Center of Fine Arts, Alberta, Canada; The Berkshire Museum, Massachusetts
1981 FANTASTIC ARCHITECTURE, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, Holland
         SCULPTURAL MINIATURES & MINIATURE SCULPTURES, Buecker & Harpsichords, New York NEW YORK, NEW WAVE, Institute for Art and Hurban Resources,

PS 1, New York
1980 TEN YEARS OF GROUP SHOWS, Buecker & Harpsichords, New York
         CARTES ET FIGURES DE LA TERRE,Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France NIGHT OF THE BAROQUE DIVAS, Sets for the Soho Baroque Opera Co., New York
1979 SCIENCE-ORIENTED ART, Buecker & Harpsichord, New York
         THE ALTERED PHOTOGRAPH, The Institute for Art and Urban Resources, New York SOUND, The Institute for Art and Urban Resources, New York
         VIEWS OVER AMERICA, Museum of Modern Art, New York
1978 PAINTING AND SCULPTURE TODAY, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis
1977 MAPS, Museum of Modern Art, New York PAINTINGS, Zola / Libernan, Chicago
1976 COLLAGE, Buecker & Harpsichord, New York
1975 WATERCOLORS, Buecker & Harpsichord, New York
         THE PERFORMING ART AND THE FUTURE OF TELEVISION, Lincoln Center, New York
1970 OTHER IDEAS, Detroit Institute of Fine Art, Detroit ART IN THE MIND, Oberlin College,
1969 72nd ANNUAL, Chicago Art Institute, (obtains 1st Prize; Jury was A. James Speyer, Samuel J. Wagstaff, George Segal)
        THE MACHINE AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE, Museum of Modern Art, New York - Traveling to : St Thomas University Museum, Houston; San Fransisco Art Institute, San Fransisco
1968 DRAWINGS, Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago
1967 PAULINE PALMER PRIZE,Chicago Art Institute, Chicago

AWARDS, GRANTS

2010 Wynn Newhouse Award

1995 Florence Gould Foundation Grant
1991 ARTEC FIRST PRIZE, Museum of Modern Art, Nagoya, Japan (shared with Gary Hill and N & H Harrison)
1973 Cassandra Foundation Grant
1969 First Prize, Frank G. Logan Award, Chicago Art Institute, Chicago Linde Division Award, Union Carbide Corporation
1967 Pauline Palmer Prize, Chicago Art Institute, Chicago (Jury: A.James Speyer, George Segal, Walter Hopps)

DEGREE

Master of Fine Arts Degree - School of the Chicago Art Institute, Chicago

PATENTS

2008 VIDEO AIRSHIP
1991 FOUR WAY REVERSIBLE GARMENT with Caty Shannon
1986 SYNCHRONOUS WORLD CLOCK
1974 COLOR TELEVISION PROJECTOR with Walter De Maria and Maris Ambats

1973 TELEPHYSICAL PHONE SYSTEM (tactile communication)